Name:Linhay south-west of Middle Wreyland, Lustleigh

Linhay about 10m to south west of Middle Wreyland.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• LINHAY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Alcock, N. W., 1963, Devonshire Linhays: A Vernacular Tradition, 118, 129, Pl. 4, Fig. 4 (Article in Serial). SDV274690.

Middle Wreyland Cottages. Linhay, type S2 with stone orthostats. Jointed crucks. The cruck is of a very debased type, with the two parts only halved together, not tenoned into each other. Only one example of this type known. Post medieval. Distribution map.

Linhay about 10m to south west of Middle Wreyland. Linhay, now converted to living accommodation. Probably 18C or earlier. Granite rubble with half-hipped thatched roof. 2 storeys. Side and rear walls remain unaltered, but front towards house has been infilled between the original, roughly-shaped granite posts in ground storey. Upper storey has been weather-boarded and a 20C small-paned wood casement window inserted. Added lean-to porch to right. Included for group value.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Wrayland - Linhay (Un-published). SDV352501.

Linhay at Wrayland listed.