Name:Whitehorn's Farmhouse, Whitehorn's Farm

A mid-17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1625 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 143 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV96900.

Whitehorns Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Mid-17th century, 19th century stables addition, thoroughly renovated circa 1980 at which time the stables were brought into domestic use. Local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; thatch roof.

Plan: 3-room plan house facing south-west. Although it is built across the hillslope the ground also falls away across the front from left to right. The left (north-west) room is a parlour with a gable-end stack. There is a staircase between the parlour and the kitchen which has an axial stack backing onto the right end room. The right end room was converted from the 19th century stables circa 1980. There is a straight join in the front wall between the main house and the extension. The original house had a 2-room plan. The parlour chimneyshaft looks as though it is a 19th century or 20th century insertion. If so this room would formerly have been a dairy or buttery and the kitchen the main living room. 2 storeys.

Exterior: irregular 5-window front of circa 1980 casements with glazing bars. The right end bay windows are in the former stable section and the first floor one rises into the thatch above the blocking of the former hatch. The main front doorway is right of centre in the original section; it contains a 20th century glazed door behind a contemporary porch. There is a second 20th century door at the right end. The roof is gable-ended. Interior: both rooms of the 17th century house have deep chamfers with step stops. The parlour fireplace is a 20th century grate. The kitchen fireplace however is 17th century. It is large, built of stone rubble; it has a chamfered oak lintel and contains a cloam oven. The roof was not inspected but straight principals show below the first floor ceiling indicating a-frame trusses, their scantling large enough to suggest a 17th century date.

No information supplied.

Whitehorns Farmhouse

Exterior: irregular 5-window front of circa 1980 casements with glazing bars. The right end bay windows are in the former stable section and the first floor one rises into the thatch above the blocking of the former hatch. The main front doorway is right of centre in the original section; it contains a 20th century glazed door behind a contemporary porch. There is a second 20th century door at the right end. The roof is gable- ended. Interior: both rooms of the 17th century house have deep chamfers with step stops. The parlour fireplace is a 20th century grate. The kitchen fireplace however is 17th century. It is large, built of stone rubble; it has a chamfered oak lintel and contains a cloam oven. The roof was not inspected but straight principals show below the first floor ceiling indicating A-frame trusses, their scantling large enough to suggest a 17th century date.