Name:Grovelands Farmhouse, Grovelands Farm

A late 17th century-early 18th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 126 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV96900.

Grovelands farmhouse.

Small farmhouse. Late 17th century - early 18th century. Plastered local stone rubble with sections of cob; stone rubble stack topped with 19th century brick; shingle roof, formerly thatch.

Plan: 3-room plan house facing west-south-west, say west. At the left end is an unheated room which was formerly used as a dairy. It is larger than the usual dairy. The centre room is the main living room and it is heated by an axial stack backing onto the small unheated right end room which was formerly used as a cellar or buttery. This right end room may be a 19th century extension. The house is 2 storeys.

Interior: the left and centre rooms both have roughly-chamfered crossbeams with straight cut stops. The fireplace in the centre room is stone rubble with an oak-framed front. Its rear oven was relined in the 19th century. The passage to left of the fireplace and connecting the centre and left rooms appears to have been knocked through an original walk-in curing chamber. The straight flight stair rising to right of the fireplace is 19th century and probably replaced an original winder stair there. The roof was not inspected although the bases of straight principals were seen on the first floor; their scantling is large enough to suggest they are from original a-frame roof trusses.

No information supplied.

Grovelands Farmhouse.

Exterior: irregular 2-window front with a third ground floor window at the right end; all are 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars and the first floor windows are half dormers. The front doorway is roughly central (into the centre room) and it contains a 19th century part-glazed plank door. The front is propped by a couple of raking buttresses. The roof is gable-ended. Interior: the left and centre rooms both have roughly-chamfered crossbeams with straight cut stops. The fireplace in the centre room is stone rubble with an oak- framed front. Its rear oven was relined in the 19th century. The passage to left of the fireplace and connecting the centre and left rooms appears to have been knocked through an original walk-in curing chamber. The straight flight stair rising to right of the fireplace is 19th century and probably replaced an original winder stair there. The roof was not inspected although the bases of straight principals were seen on the first floor; their scantling is large enough to suggest they are from original A-frame roof trusses.