Name:Field Barn, Birch Oak Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

A field barn of circa 1840 with a stone wall running west from the west gable, and returning to enclose a square yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• BARN (XIX - 1830 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Birch Oak Farm, BH211011 (Ground Photograph). SDV354448.

Unattributed, Birch Oak Farm, BH211021-BH211022 (Un-published). SDV354449.

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 121 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV96900.

Barn and front terrace walls approximately west of birch oak farmhouse. Field barn. Circa 1840. Local stone and chert with hamstone ashlar gable copings and kneelers, corrugated asbestos roof. Built across the hillside as a bank-barn, facing north, with central plank doors flanked by shallow midstrey buttresses; to the left an added lean-to at low level, with wide door opening to west, and low right of midstrey an arched opening to an undercroft. The upper, or south side, has central plank doors to full height, and a loading hatch at high level each side. Interior in 3 bays, with framed principals and tie-beam but added collar, two clasped purlins; all the roof timbers appear to be original, and the purlins are tusk-tenoned to principal rafters. Interior seems always to have been without floors to hay lofts. On the north side a stone wall running west from the west gable, and returning to enclose a square yard, concrete paved. An attractive and very complete farm group, similar to other barns in the area, part of the yarncombe estate, built at the expense of sir t. F. E. Drake. The building has high landscape value.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

19th century field barn and walls. In fair condition (B.A.R. 3.2.4)

No information supplied.

Barn and front terrace walls - approximately 200 metres west of Birch Oak Farmhouse.

The address shall be amended to read: - Barn and front yard with walls approximately 200 metres west of Birch Oak Farmhouse.

and the list description should be amended to read:-

Field barn. Circa 1840. Local stone and chert with Hamstone ashlar gable copings and kneelers, corrugated asbestos roof. Built across the hillside as a bank-barn, facing north, with central plank doors flanked by shallow midstrey buttresses; to the left an added lean-to at low level, with wide door opening to west, and low right of midstrey an arched opening to an undercroft. The upper, or south side, has central plank doors to full height, and a loading hatch at high level each side. Interior in 3 bays, with framed principals and tie-beam but added collar, two clasped purlins; all the roof timbers appear to be original, and the purlins are tusk-tenoned to principal rafters. Interior seems always to have been without floors to hay lofts. On the north side a stone wall running west from the west gable, and returning to enclose a square yard, concrete paved. An attractive and very complete farm group, similar to other barns in the area, part of the Yarncombe Estate, built at the expense of Sir T.F.E. Drake. The building has high landscape value.

Field barn. Circa 1840. Local stone and flint rubble with Hamstone ashlar dressings; corrugated asbestos roof, formerly slate. The threshing barn is built across the hillslope and faces north. It has opposing central full height doorways onto the threshing floor. The front doorway contains double doors and is flanked by short projecting midstrey walls. The rear doorway also flanked by short projecting midstrey walls. The rear doorway also contains double doors and there is a hayloft loading hatch each side. The roof is gable-ended with Hamstone shaped kneelers and coping. Interior was not inspected. The ground falls away in front of the barn but there is a terrace there revetted with stone rubble walls which rise to a low parapet. This is an attractive field barn built in the style of several other barns in the area which were part of the Yarcombe estate and built at the expense of Sir T F E Drake in the 1830's and 1840's. This particular example is well-preserved and has strong landscape value.