Name:Panshayne Farmhouse, Yarcombe

An early-mid 17th century farmhouse, later renovated in 1845.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1845 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Panshayne Farm, BH222002 (Ground Photograph). SDV354669.

Unattributed, Panshayne Farm, BH222021-BH222022 (Un-published). SDV354670.

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 135 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV96900.

Early-mid 17th century, renovated in 1845. Exposed local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks with stone rubble chimneyshafts with limestone ashlar quoins; slate roof since 1845, thatch before that.

Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south and built down a hillslope. The 2 rooms downhill to left (south) are 2 parlours with an axial stack between them serving back-to-back fireplaces; the central one is larger than the end one. In the centre is the passage. To right of it is a small unheated room which was formerly a dairy or buttery. Uphill at the right (north) end is a dining room but the gable-end stack here serves only the first floor chamber. There is a kitchen in a single storey block to rear of the dining room and it has a stack in the back wall. The house was refurbished and enlarged in 1845 (according to a datestone on the porch). A straight join in the front wall shows that the end parlour is a 19th century extension, so too is the rear kitchen. Thus the c17 house occupied the remaining 3 rooms of the main block with a parlour to left of the passage and probably a kitchen at the right end, although, if so, the stack has been demolished and the end wall rebuilt. The house is 2 storeys.

Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 4-window front. The ground floor windows are 20th century casements with glazing bars and the first floor windows are casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass; these date from 1845. The 3 ground floor windows of the original 17th century section have flat stone arches over. The passage front doorway is slightly right of centre and it contains a 19th century part-glazed plank door. The gabled porch has hamstone quoins and an elliptical headed outer arch with a projecting keystone which is inscribed ttfe drake bart 1845. The main roof is hipped to left and gable-ended to right. Interior is largely the result of the 1845 modernisation. Nevertheless the layout of the 17th century house appears to survive largely intact. The right end room has a plain chamfered crossbeam. The original parlour has a good 9-panel ceiling of richly moulded beams. The secondary parlour has a reused 17th century axial beam; it is chamfered with step stops. The roof was not inspected but since the trusses do not show on the first floor and the present roof has a low pitch the structure is believed to be 19th century.

No information supplied.

Panshayne Farmhouse

Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south and built down a hillslope. The 2 rooms downhill to, left (south) are 2 parlours with an axial stack between them serving back-to-back fireplaces; the central one is larger than the end one. In the centre is the passage. To right of it is a small unheated room which was formerly a dairy or buttery. Uphill at the right (north) end is a dining room but the gable-end stack here serves only the first floor chamber. There is a kitchen in a single storey block to rear of the dining room and it has a stack in the back wall. The house was refurbished and enlarged in 1845 (according to a datestone on the porch). A straight join in the front wall shows that the end parlour is a 19th century extension, so too is the rear kitchen. Thus the 17th century house occupied the remaining 3 rooms of the main block with a parlour to left of the passage and probably a kitchen at the right end, although, if so, the stack has been demolished and the end wall rebuilt. The house is 2 storeys.

Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 4-window front. The ground floor windows are 20th century casements with glazing bars and the first floor windows are casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass; these date from 1845. The 3 ground floor windows of the original 17th century section have flat stone arches over. The passage front doorway is slightly right of centre and it contains a 19th century part-glazed plank door. The gabled porch has Hamstone quoins and an elliptical headed outer arch with a projecting keystone which is inscribed TTFE Drake Bart 1845. The chain roof is hipped to left and gable-ended to right. Interior is largely the result of the 1845 modernisation. Nevertheless the layout of the 17th century house appears to survive largely intact. The right end room has a plain chamfered crossbeam. The original parlour has a good 9-panel ceiling of richly moulded beams. The secondary parlour has a reused 17th century axial beam; it is chamfered with step stops. The roof was not inspected but since the trusses do not show on the first floor and the present roof has a low pitch the structure is believed to be 19th century.