Name:Barn, Panshayne Farm, Yarcombe

A barn dated 1836.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• BARN (Dated, XIX - 1836 AD to 1836 AD)

Unattributed, Panshayne Farm, BH222003 (Ground Photograph). SDV354669.

Unattributed, Panshayne Farm, BH222021-BH222022 (Un-published). SDV354670.

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 136 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV96900.

Barn approximately 4 metres north east of panshayne farmhouse.

Barn. Dated 1836. Local stone and flint rubble; slate roof. Threshing barn with central doorway onto the threshing floor. The barn faces south onto the farm courtyard. It is built across the courtyard and there is an external flight of stone steps to the front door. Above the front door is a hamstone plaque bearing the date 1836. There is a full height carriageway on the left (west) end. There are large double doors across the front of the carriageway. These are original, so too are the barn doors. The roof is continuous across carriageway and barn. It is gable-ended. Roof of original a-frame trusses. This barn is one of several very good barns built on his estate by Sir Francis Drake.

19th century stone-walled barn with slate roof. Considered to be in poor condition and vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

No information supplied.

Barn approximately 4 metres north-east of Panshayne Farmhouse

Barn. Dated 1836. Local stone and flint rubble; slate roof. Threshing barn with central doorway onto the threshing floor. The barn faces south onto the farm courtyard. It is built across the courtyard and there is an external flight of stone steps to the front door. Above the front door is a Hamstone plaque bearing the date 1836. There is a full height carriageway on the left (west) end. There are large double doors across the front of the carriageway. These are original, so too are the barn doors. The roof is continuous across carriageway and barn. It is gable-ended. Roof of original A-frame trusses. This barn is one of several very good barns built on his estate by Sir Frances Drake.