Name:Coburns Farmhouse, Coburns Farm

Farmhouse, mid 17th century, refurbished in the late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 124 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV96900.

Pearce, M., 1997, Coburns Farmhouse, Bishopswood (Correspondence). SDV352626.

Proposed removal of a large section of original wall, which is presently supporting two deeply chamfered beams with end stops, would mean disturbance to perhaps historic timbers within the first floor and base of the wall and first floor level.

Farmhouse. Mid C17, refurbished in the late C18 - early C19. Local stone and flint rubble, roughcast on the front; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; slate roof, originally thatch. Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan farmhouse facing south-east and built across the hillslope. If the left (south-west) end there is a parlour with a gable-end stack. Next to it is the dining room with an axial stack backing onto the parlour. The kitchen is at the right end and has a gable-end stack. Between the kitchen and dining room there is a wide through-passage which contains the main staircase. A 1-room plan dairy block projects at right angles to rear of the kitchen. This is not a late medieval house. The parlour is a late C18 - early C19 extension. Thus the original house had a 2-room plan and, the wide passage probably then contained a small dairy/buttery. The house was reroofed in the late C18 - early C19 and the dairy was added at the same time. 2 storeys with a lean-to pump house to rear of the passage.

Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of mostly C20 casements without glazing bars although the window over the passage doorway is C19 and contains rectangular panes of leaded glass. There are more similar C19 windows to rear and the dairy retains one shuttered window. The front doorway is right of centre and contains a late C19 - early C20 plank door with a window. The roof is gable-ended.

Interior: the 2 rooms of the C17 section of the house both have deeply chamfered crossbeams with step stops. Although both fireplaces are blocked by C20 fireplaces their large size is evident and part of the oak lintel of the kitchen fireplace is exposed. The joinery detail is all C19 and C20. The roof structure dates from the late C18 - early C19 and is carried on A-frame trusses with staggered tusk-tenoned purlins and plate yokes.