Name:Clifthayne Farmhouse, Yarcombe

A mid-17th century farmhouse, refurbished in the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1625 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Unattributed, Clifthayne Farm, BH213009 (Ground Photograph). SDV354466.

Unattributed, Clifthayne Farm, BH213021-BH213022 (Un-published). SDV354467.

The farmhouse layout is the result of a major mid c19 refurbishment and much evidence of the earlier layout is hidden by plaster. However the small parlour, kitchen and principal parlour section appears to be c17 and before the mid c19 the kitchen was the only heated room. The house is 2 storeys with lean-to outshots to rear. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of mostly c20 casements with glazing bars but includes one c19 casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass first floor right end. There are more similar c19 windows at the back. The passage front doorway is right of centre and contains a c20 part-glazed door behind a contemporary gabled porch. The main roof is gable-ended. Interior: the small parlour and kitchen both have c17 crossbeams; they have deep chamfers with step stops. The principal parlour crossbeam is contemporary but has narrow chamfers and step stops. The kitchen has a large stone rubble fireplace with a chamfered and step-stopped oak lintel. The other 2 fireplaces are c19 and built of brick. The joinery detail throughout the house is largely c19 although some of the plank doors are probably older. The roof was not inspected but straight principals show below the first floor ceiling and their scantling is large enough to suggest c17 a-frame trusses (doe).

Department of Environment, 1988, Yarcombe, 123 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344317.

Clifthayne Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Mid-17th century, refurbished in the mid-19th century. Roughcast local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; thatch roof.

Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan facing south-west and built down the hillslope. The room uphill at the left (north-west) end is terraced into the hillslope. It is an unheated dairy. Next to it is a small parlour and right of centre is a kitchen. There is an axial stack between these rooms which serves back-to-back fireplaces. At the right end is the principal parlour with a gable-end stack. There is a through-passage between the kitchen and principal parlour (25/4/1988).

No information supplied.

Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan facing south-west and built down the hillslope. The room uphill at the left (north-west) end is terraced into the hillslope. It is an unheated dairy. Next to it is a small parlour and right of centre is a kitchen. There is an axial stack between these rooms which serves back- to-back fireplaces. At the right end is the principal parlour with a gable-end stack. There is a through-passage between the kitchen and principal parlour. The farmhouse layout is the result of a major mid-19th century refurbishment and much evidence of the earlier layout is hidden by plaster. However the small parlour, kitchen and principal parlour section appears to be 17th century and before the mid-19th century the kitchen was the only heated room. The house is 2 storeys with lean-to outshots to rear.

Exterior: irregular 4-window front of mostly 20th century casements with glazing bars but includes one 19th century casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass first floor right end. There are more similar 19th century windows at the back. The passage front doorway is right of centre and contains a 20th century part-glazed door behind a contemporary gabled porch. The main roof is gable-ended. Interior: the small parlour and kitchen both have 17th century crossbeams; they have deep chamfers with step stops. The principal parlour crossbeam is contemporary but has narrow chamfers and step stops. The kitchen has a large stone rubble fireplace with a chamfered and step-stopped oak lintel. The other 2 fireplaces are 19th century and built of brick. The joinery detail throughout the house is largely 19th century although some of the plank doors are probably older. The roof was not inspected but straight principals show below the first floor ceiling and their scantling is large enough to suggest 17th century A-frame trusses.