Name:Old school at Clayhidon

Summary

Former school built within the churchyard. A simple, rectangular two storey building, constructed of random rubble chert under a gable-ended slate roof with crested ridge tiles and ball finials. The south front has two arched windows on each floor with a datestone of 1824 between the two first floor windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• SCHOOL (dated, XIX - 1824 AD to 1824 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Clayhidon, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338149.

Old school. Former school built within the parish churchyard. Dated 1824. Random rubble chert; gable end slate roof with crested ridge tiles; coping with ball-finials. Simple rectangular plan; 2 storeys.
Exterior: front: south front a symmetrical 2-window range. Pointed 3-light windows, with the datestone between those at first floor level. Small square-headed west doorway, set off centre with original planked and studded door. Internal rear stack with brick shaft.
Interior not inspected.

Child, P., 1996, Old School, Clayhidon (Ground Photograph). SDV365536.