Name:Great Garlandhayes Farmhouse, Clayhidon

Summary

Great Garlandhayes farmhouse, built in the 17th century, remodelled in the 18th century, and with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Department of Environment (Migrated Record). SDV332986.

Great Garlandhayes. Farmhouse. 17th century, remodelled in the 18th century, with later alterations. Random rubble chert; gable end slate roof with crested ridge tiles. A 3 room, through-passage plan house, the higher end to the right of the passage, and a wing to the rear of the service end. Hall heated by an axial stack backing onto the passage; service end heated by an end stack, the inner room has been reduced to one storey. Brick shafts. 2 storeys. Exterior front: 4 window range; 2 of the first floor casement windows are 19th century, the others late 20th century , timber porch to passage; 20th century casement windows to hall and service end. Some of the rear windows, 19th century with brick surrounds. Interior: hall now divided axially by a 20th century partition, with framed ceiling beams with deep chamfers, and an axial ceiling beam with scroll stops; passage with 3 cross beams with hollow step stops; the lower end side of the passage with early 18th century panelling; service end ceiling beam looks 18th century, too, with shallow chamfer (doe).

Department of Environment (Migrated Record). SDV33772.

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(15/4/1987)17.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photo and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Thorp, J., 2000, Great Garlandhayes Farm, BH007001 (Ground Photograph). SDV350993.

Thorp, J., 2000, Great Garlandhayes Farm, BH009010, BH009021-BH009023 (Un-published). SDV350994.

17th century farmhouse, gable ended, 4 window front range, remodelled in the 18th century. Rendered rubble stone. Slate roof. House is no longer a farmhouse.