Name:Burrows Farmhouse, Clayhidon

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century with later alterations and extensions.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Burrow's farmhouse. Farmhouse. C17, with later alterations and extensions. Random rubble chert; gable-end and hipped corrugated iron roof, with the thatch surviving beneath. Originally a 3 room, through-passage plan house; the service end, to the left of the passage, is connected to a lower range of farm buildings. The inner room projects forward as a result of the addition in the c19 of a dairy. The hall and service end have been widened to allow for the addition of a rear passage. End stack heats service; hall heated by axial stack backing onto passage. Rendered brick shafts. Inner room unheated.2 storeys. Exterior front: irregular fenestration; two 3-light half dormers; ground floor; service end with early c19 3-light casement window with stanchion and saddle bar.4-light casement window to hall, c19 in earlier embrasure. Wide doorway to passage, with partially glazed door. A slight bulge to the right of the passage probably marks the site of a former newel stair. Dairy with hipped roof; 3-light casement window to first floor; 3-light gauged ventilator below. Rear: some c19 casements, otherwise all c20. C19 porch with fancy bargeboarding. Interior: service end with roughly hewn ceiling cross beam; fireplace lintel with shallow chamfer. Hall: 3 deeply chamfered ceiling cross beams with step stops. Fireplace blocked and details of lintel obscured. Roof: with thatch largely intact. Long straight principals halved and pegged at apex; large ridge piece. Building recorded at this position on 1854 bolham hill enclosure award, in dro.

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(25/4/1987)2.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th century farmhouse.