Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Clayhidon

Valentine's farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Exterior: front: 4-window range; 2- and 3-light c19 casement windows. Rear with only one window, and a small wing to the rear of hall and inner room. Doorway to through passage with chamfered jambs and cranked lintel; the planked door with strap hinges. Interior: service end room inspected; axial ceiling beam, unstopped shallow chamfer; similar chamfer to large lintel of fireplace. Remainder of house not accessible at time of survey. It is possible that the house contains other noteworthy features and a closer inspection of the roof may suggest an earlier date (doe).

IE THE FRONT FACING SOUTH-EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33793.

Valentine's farmhouse. Farmhouse. Possibly late c16. Random rubble chert; gable end corrugated iron roof.3-room, through-passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage (ie the front facing south-east); the house is believed to be of jointed cruck construction, but it was not possible to inspect the entire interior. Service end heated by end stack; hall heated by axial stack backing on to the passage; inner room unheated. Stacks with brick shafts.2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(15/4/1987)11.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)611.

Valentine's farm, probably associated with thomas valentine, who is mentioned in wills of 1699.(mawer et al).