Name:Middleton Barton Farmhouse, Middleton Barton

A late 16th century or early 17th century farmhouse with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Exterior: front: 4 window range; all 1st floor windows and the windows to either side of doorway are of 4-lights, and are probably c18, lacking their original leading. Another c18 casement with its leading intact survives to the rear. Interior: this could not be inspected; the left-hand room has intersecting ceiling beams, all with composite moulding, and possibly c16. The present occupier described framed ceiling beams to the 1st floor rooms also, now concealed by later ceilings; if these do survive they are an extremely unusual feature in rooms on this floor level (doe).

ALTHOUGH POSSIBLE THE REMNANT OF A LARGER BUILDING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33781.

Middleton barton. Farmhouse. Late c16 or early c17 with later alterations. Random rubble chert; gable end concrete tiled roof with gable coping.2 room, central cross passage plan house (although possible the remnant of a larger building) with 2 outshuts to the rear, each containing stairs, one of which is a winder. End stacks are of stone throughout.2 storeys.

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(15/4/1987)9.

No information supplied.

Middleton Barton.

Late 16th century or early 17th century with later alterations. Random rubble chert; gable end concrete tiled roof with gable coping. 2 room, central cross passage plan house (although possible the remnant of a larger building) with 2 outshuts to the rear, each containing stairs, one of which is a winder. End stacks are of stone throughout. 2 storeys. Exterior: front: 4 window range; all first floor windows and the windows to either side of doorway are of 4-lights, and are probably 18th century, lacking their original leading. Another 18th century casement with its leading intact survives to the rear. Interior: this could not be inspected; the left-hand room has intersecting ceiling beams, all with composite moulding, and possibly 16th century. The present occupier described framed ceiling beams to the 1st floor rooms also, now concealed by later ceilings; if these do survive they are an extremely unusual feature in rooms on this floor level.