Name:Knowle Farmhouse, Clayhidon

Mid to late 17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Partly occupied. Poor condition (B.A.R 2.2.3). Other details: Photo.

Interior: one chamfered ceiling cross beam with hollow step stops to each room. Details of fireplaces obscured, but they still survive behind the present grates. Roof trusses with long straight principals and large roughly finished purlins (doe).

SEE THE REMAINS OF A ROUGH PARTITION TO THE REAR OF AXIAL STACK FIREPLACE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33705.

Knowle farmhouse. Farmhouse. Mid to late c17. Random rubble chert; gable end corrugated iron roof. A 2 room plan house; the rooms are of unequal size. There may have been a central passage originally (see the remains of a rough partition to the rear of axial stack fireplace), but this position is now occupied by a bathroom. Right-hand room heated by internal end stack; left-hand room heated by an axial stack; both with brick shafts.

ONE PLANKED, ONE GLAZED; THE HOUSE WAS FORMERLY 2 COTTAGES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33706.

Exterior front: 3 window range; one 3-light and two 2-light c19 casement windows to first floor; 2 c19 3-light casement windows to ground floor, one to either side of a pair of doors (one planked, one glazed; the house was formerly 2 cottages). Breezeblock porch. Later continuous rear outshut, probably c19, with c19 windows and door.

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(15/4/1987)8.

Knowle Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Mid to late C17. Random rubble chert; gable end corrugated iron roof. A 2 room plan house; the rooms are of unequal size. There may have been a central passage originally (see the remains of a rough partition to the rear of axial stack fireplace), but this position is now occupied by a bathroom. Right-hand room heated by internal end stack; left-hand room heated by an axial stack; both with brick shafts. Exterior Front: 3 window range; one 3-light and two 2-light C19 casement windows to first floor; 2 C19 3-light casement windows to ground floor, one to either side of a pair of doors (one planked, one glazed; the house was formerly 2 cottages). Breezeblock porch. Later continuous rear outshut, probably C19, with C19 windows and door. Interior: one chamfered ceiling cross beam with hollow step stops to each room. Details of fireplaces obscured, but they still survive behind the present grates. Roof trusses with long straight principals and large roughly finished purlins.