Name:Dunsgreen Farmhouse, Dunsgreen Farm

Early to mid 19th century remodelling of an earlier farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

Rear: all c20 casement windows except for stair window, which is a tall round-headed sash. Wing with c20 casement window to ground floor, and an early c19 casement window above with stanchions and saddle bars. Interior not inspected (doe).

POSSIBLY THE FORMER SERVICE END, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33709.

Dunsgreen farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early to mid c19 remodelling of an earlier house. Rendered random rubble chert; gable end slate roof with dressed stone gable coping. The interior has been several times remodelled but was probably originally a traditional 3-room, cross-passage plan house with rear wing forming an l-shaped plan overall. Axial and right-hand end stack to main range; end stack to rear wing.2 storeys. Exterior front: the left-hand room (possibly the former service end) has no windows; the other rooms were made in the c19 into a roughly symmetrical 2 window range, with central porch with tuscan columns, pilasters, and moulded cornice, all the windows a tripartite 4:12:4 pane hornless sashes.

Doe/hhr:clayhidon/(15/4/1987)5.

No information supplied.