Name:Caller's Farmhouse, Caller's Farm

Am early 16th century farmhouse with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Clayhidon, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338149.

Caller's Farmhouse, Caller’s Lane

Early 16th century with later alterations. Roughcast random rubble; hipped and gable end roof with corrugated iron and slate. Originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage, a service end extension added in the 18th century and 19th century and now a milking parlour. The higher end was heightened and re-roofed in the 19th century. The service end (and possibly the remainder of the building) was originally open to the roof, for there survives one smoke-blackened raised cruck truss (see below). Hall heated by a (possibly inserted) axial stack backing on to the passage; service end heated by an axial (formerly on end) stack; both stacks with brick shafts. 1 and a half storeys to service end, the hall and inner room now 2 storeys. Exterior: Front: (facing south): the 19th century higher end 3-window range with 2-paned horned sash windows with margin panes to first floor: a similar window to the left of the porch, 20th century casement window to right. Glazed, slate-roofed porch, the roof ridge level of this part is considerably higher than the service end. 2 half dormers to service end, with a range of farm buildings standing forward of service end. Rear: irregular fenestration to service end; the remainder a 3-window range with first floor sash windows (as to front) and 20th century casement windows below. Interior: hall with intersecting ceiling beams forming 9 panels; with composite moulding (2 hollow and 2 roll mouldings). Fireplace jambs are reused lintels from a now dismantled screen door. Between the former passage and the service end is a raised cruck truss of unusual profile; the rear blade which is scarfed near the apex turns to form a saddle, and is pegged to the front blade; the ridge piece is square set and rests on the saddle. Purlins (now gone) were formerly trenched. The mortices for wind braces (now gone) survive. The carpentry detail looks early and is smoke-blackened.

No information supplied.