Name:Halwell, Cross Shaft

Summary

A granite 'cross shaft' or 'architectural feature' at Halwell was not located in 1989 but was sold in 2006

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Moxon Browne, K. E., 1989, Stone object at Halwell Farm (Site Visit). SDV280023.

At Halwell the stone object - 'cross shaft' or 'architectural feature' was not found where it was previously observed, in spite of a careful search of the hedges and an inspection of the several farm gateways in its former vicinity. It has been removed in the past ten years, possibly it will be discovered as a garden ornament in one of the surrounding properties.

Duggan, B. A., 2006, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV325628.

Granite pillar recently removed from the vicinity of Halwell near Denbury was sold by J Isaac through Rendells auctioneers. The pillar was a twin of the one from which the finial of Denbury Cistern is derived (see PRN 18780). The stone was reported as 'lying in a field still attached to its shaft' in 2000. Masson Phillips concluded that the Halwell stone was an architectural feature bearing a curious capital. The c1m high pillar was of yellowish granite with eight faces to the shaft & four faces at the base.

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV325633.

This feature may be the granite pillar described in PRN 38665.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 191, (Vol 2), sketch, photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Halwell Farm SX825681 (now sold)
A tapering granite shaft, bearing a curious capital formerly stood against a wall at Halwell Farm (recorded as Holwell in 1979), Denbury. A similar shaft exists at West Ogwell, it is probable that both shafts are architectural features, not cross shafts.
The owner of Halwell farm stated 'The shaft was sold in 2003-4 without his permission'.
Copy of an undated black and white image of the cross included with report.