Name:Elwell Medieval Settlement

Settlement at Elwell was first mentioned in 1201 and in later medieval documents

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SETTLEMENT (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Elwell is mentioned as 'Enewell' in 1201, 'Ellewill' in 1306 and 'Enwell' in 1427.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the South Devon Spine Main (Roborough to Littlehempston), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV138026.

Medieval site with possible Saxon origins. Immediately south of present day Elwell farm the road B3210 diverts markedly from the contour line for a short distance, suggesting the presence of a feature not now visible.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Migrated Record). SDV338765.

Elwell is first mentioned as 'Enewell' in the feet of fines of 1201 and in other documents throughout the middle ages spelt in different ways. It probably means 'elder-tree spring'.