Name:Collacombe Barton, Lamerton.

Summary

Collacombe Barton. Colaquorn barton built about 1560, stands within a walled enclosure. Collacombe Barton is now a farmhouse, rebuilt in the reign of Elizabeth. It has a chimney piece containing date 1574.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Kelly, a. /directory of devonshire/(1935)388.

Belville, g. /pdas/3(1937-1947)173.

Young, w. T. /tda/91(1959)212/notes on the branches.

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)127,132 pl.9b,13b/devonshire plasterwork.

Radford, g. H. /tda/33(1901)322-331/edmund and richard tremayne.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/28(1896)470/the domesday hundreds: listone.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/46(1914)200-201/hundred of lifton at testa de nevil, 1243.

Doe/hhr:tavistock r. D. /(-/2/1960)10/provisional list.

Seymour, d. J. /ttnhs/12(1955-1958)10/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)355/devon gentry:in carolean times.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)307.

Des=os 6" (1907) 105nw.

Doe=hhr:lamerton/(23/1/1987)15.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)277.

Hussey, c. /country life/(20/6/1914)(19/4/1962) + (16/4/1962)/collacombe manor, devon.

Gray, t. /the garden history of devon(1995)75.

Des=exeter archaeology/collacombe manor, lamerton: assessment of proposed alterations/ea report 99.59.

Domesday manor of colecombe, held by robert of albemarle in demesne (reichel).

FRENCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25481.

Vis=13/7/1950 (os) oral information: here formerly was one of the four manors of sydenham damerel in the domesday survey. French says: ceilings dated 1574, have intersecting kite-shaped panels converging into elegant pendants. Designs taken from the abbot pattern book. Overmantel of same date displays armorial bearings (french).

REICHEL, 1914, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2639.

Tenancies given at the time of testa de nevil, 1243 (reichel, 1914).

Hall xiii origin, chapel wing xv. Description given (doe).

Mid 17th century records show that it was then the property of the tremaynes of collacombe. This family held several other properties in the county at that time, see crfs (hoskins).

Radford, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18671.

House was once the home of the tremayne family (radford).

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV239690.

"collacombe barton remains of mansion" shown on os 6" (1907) map (os).

TO LEFT OF GARDEROBE AND STAIR IN CONNECTING BLOCK BETWEEN MAIN RANGE AND CHAPEL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV239691.

Collacombe manor, formerly collacombe barton. Manor house. Built in 4 main phases, first rectangular block, probably with separate chapel to ne of unknown pre-reformation date, early c16 chapel attached to main range, alterations of later c16 dated 1574 on hall fireplace, including porch architrave, plasterwork, gateway to forecourt and hall chamber fireplace, c17 rear block probably used as brewhouse, with successive later alterations. Granite rubble with granite dressings, hipped slate roofs, ridge stacks, in brick with bell between stack shafts over lower end to kitchen, rear lateral hall stack and gable stack to left. Originally 3 room and through passage plan of first phase, separate chapel probably attached to main building in c16, with late c16 alterations to hall. C17 separate brewhouse, connected to main house probably c19 by service range to rear, which also enclosed rear passage door. Passage remains in situ, with hall and inner room, and parlour formed in ground floor of former chapel, lower end has 2 rooms. Overall l-plan formed by front chapel wing. Two storeys, a symmetrical 5-window range: 2 windows to lower end right, 2-storey porch to right of centre, hall window to left of centre and one window at higher end left. Chapel wing projects at extreme left end. Service end to right has 2 granite mullioned windows at ground and first floor with 2-centred arched heads to lights set in recessed surrounds with c20 leaded lights, some replaced mullions. Central 2-storey porch has similar arched door opening, roll-moulded with doric columns, pediment and shield of arms in tympanum, lion mask corbel supporting oriel above with 3 similar inner opening with c20 door. To left, large 18-light window to hall with original glazing, moulded central mullion, hexagonal leaded glazing; 4-light window at ground and first floor left as to right of porch. Inner side of wing to left has 2 similar 4-light windows at ground and first floor with some replaced mullions; front of wing has granite mullioned window with c20 leaded lights at ground floor left, door opening with granite lintel, stonework rebuilt at ground floor to right, first floor off-centre small single granite light. Right return has wall rebuilt, c19 casement at first floor right. Left return built into slope, has small single light at ground level below c20 corbelled wooden oriel; to left, reset granite mullioned window; half-gable end of main range set back to left (to left of garderobe and stair in connecting block between main range and chapel) with buttressed stack and ground floor c20 open-fronted addition of 3 bays with rubble piers. Rear has all c19 and c20 fenestration; 2 bays to right have ground floor c20 casement inserted in segmental-headed former door opening, large segmental-headed casement with brick dressings, first floor has 2 sashes with brick segmental heads in exposed boxes, of different sizes. Weathered external hall stack to left with c19 addition for stair at base with 4-pane light; 2 bays to left with sashes at first floor, ground floor has c19 service lean-to with 2 c20 casements, central half-glazed door and door to outer side.2 end bays to left have door with c20 concrete external stair and former segmental-headed window opening to right, straight joint with wall rebuilt to left, reset granite window and blocked c19 window opening at first floor. Attached to rear lean-to, 2-storey former brewhouse with hipped slate roof, outer elevation has wide door opening, lean-to, c20 casement at ground floor right, 3 timber lintels remaining at first floor and 3-pane light; right return has c20 casement at first floor, left return has lean-to and similar first floor casement, rear has door, 4-pane light with timber lintel, 2 c20 casements at first floor and door to end.

NO EXTERNAL EVIDENCE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV239692.

Interior: passage has hall screen to left, horizontal boarding with screen concealed, visible in cupboard under stair to front; early rere-arch remaining on front wall (no external evidence) indicating re-facing of earlier hall, with straight stair inserted. Plasterwork ceiling has coving, frieze, ribs and pendants, large plaster overmantel to rear fireplace, date 1574, with shield, fleuron frieze and pediment; to s, 3-light upper window to hall chamber with 2-centred arches; to e, internal jetty, formerly extending to rear of building, with 4 grotesque figures and plasterwork royal arms of queen elizabeth above; gallery planted on former structure, doorway to ne leading to connecting block, containing garderobe and winder stair about 2 newels with stops, later c17 turned balusters. Ground floor front room in wing has plaster overmantel removed from hall chamber with caryatids and central shield of arms over fireplace with segmental granite head, roll-moulded, with carved spandrels, 2 heavy cross-beams and c20 plasterwork shell niches to front wall. Room to rear has granite fireplace with segmental head, roll-moulded and hollow-chamfered, partition wall to n. To right of passage, fireplace with wide flat-headed granite lintel, oven left and right with curved backs showing in end room to right, 2 beams on granite corbels over fireplace, door with 2-centred arched head, roll-moulded, to passage; end room formerly dairy. At first floor, door to hall chamber has moulded frame, fireplace with granite doric columns, corbels and overmantel, ceiling probably lowered. Roof to c20 reconstruction, stack to left has weatherings under roof-line, as on rear lateral stack, unlikely that there was a former third storey. Collacombe manor was the home of the tremayne family (of coat of arms over hall fireplace).

Kelly, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33824.

Collacombe barton - 'colaquorn barton built about 1560, stands within a walled enclosure' (dev. Arch. Ex. Soc. ). Collacombe barton is now a farmhouse, rebuilt in the reign of elizabeth, has a chimney piece containing date 1574 (kelly).

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

L-shaped manor house of tremaynes. Enlarged in xvi. The west wing is the oldest part of the house. Fine porch, hall window, plaster ceiling. Fine jacobean gateway (seymour).

DMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68198.

Kelly appears to derive his information from lysons (dmg).

The chapel wing was recorded by exeter archaeology in 1999 prior to proposed alterations including new openings for doors + windows (ea).

Collacombe Barton assumed its present form in 1575, but parts have been found to be earlier. The hall, with ribbed plaster ceiling and double transomed window, is 13th century; the chapel wing is 15th century. The porch doorway has Tuscan columns and pediment and there is an entrance gateway with flanking walls.

Occupier (1950) states that this is the original Tudor building which remains intact with virtually no restoration. Here formerly was a manor house, one of the four manors of Sydenham Damerel in the Domesday survey.

Collacombe Barton is now a farmhouse. A curious mansion, rebuilt in the reign of Elizabeth I; there is a chimney piece containing the date 1574.

Blaylock, S. R. + Weddell, P. J., 1999, Collacombe Manor, Lamerton, Devon: Assessment of Proposed Alterations (Report - Assessment). SDV336326.

Alterations to the north-east range of rooms or Chapel Wing (formerly known as the Little Parlour and Chapel with Croft) at Collacombe Manor. The alterations would involve the creation of a new internal opening on the ground floor and the insertion of two ground floor, and one first-floor, windows in the north elevation.

In conclusion it appears that the impact of the proposed alterations on historic fabric is likely to be relatively modest and localised. This can be M e r minimised by careful design in the 10 context of more detailed analysis of the fabric as described below. The restoration of the wing to domestic use would seem, on the basis of the above conclusions, to be in keeping with its previous Status.