Name:1-5 Woodland Court

Summary

1-5 Woodland Court the former 18th century stables to the west of Woodland Manor house and incorporated into a housing development in the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Woodland Farm Remains of a Manor House' shown on 19th century map. The eastern part of this building appears to be part of the former farmhouse with only the western section being a separate building which was probably the stables.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1984, Ivybridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340895.

Stables adjoining to the west of Woodland Manor house. Stables with hay loft above. Circa 18th/19th centruy. Stone rubble with granite quoins. Slurried slate half-hipped roof. Slate canopy over loft door at centre, with reused granite jambs. Ground floor window also has reused granite hollow-chamfered frame. Two rows of pigeon holes below the eaves. Included for group value. Other details: LBS No 100332.

Modern mapping shows that the buildings at Woodland Farm have been converted into separate dwellings at the centre of a housing development. The former stables are shown as numbers 1-5 Woodland Court.