Name:Langford Medieval Manor

Langford Medieval Manor mentioned from the 11th century

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1897, Extracts from the Pipe Rolls of Henry II Relating to Devon, 502 (Article in Serial). SDV14502.

Previously known as 'Langford Lestre'. Held by William de Lestre in the 12th century.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 306-8,331 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Langford Barton, alias Langford Lestre was Langeforda in Domesday. It was a County Manor assessed at 3 hides. Early descents given.

Mentioned in 1086 as 'Langforda'.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One) (Monograph). SDV155643.

Known in Medieval times as 'Langford Lestre'. 14th century manuscripts indicate several other holdings, now lost, within the bounds of the estate.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Migrated Record). SDV338765.

Langford is first mentioned as a Domesday Manor known as 'Langeforda'. Probably means 'long ford'. Mentioned in the Feet of Fines in 1198 and 1257. See worksheet for full details (citing Thorn and Thorn).