Name:Coyton Farmhouse

Coyton farmhouse built in the 19th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Coyton' farmhouse shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building in the southeast corner of the farmyard.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1984, Ermington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340915.

Coyton farmhouse dated 1832 with initial EPB. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves. Double depth plan. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars and flat arches. Datestone over centre first floor window. Central glazed and panelled door with rectangular fanlight and 20th century glazed porch. End chimney stacks, west end with octagonal shafts. Rear elevation has four first floor horizontally sliding sashes with glazing bars and ground floor has tripartite sash, central gabled stone porch with chamfered doorway. Other details: LBS No 100336.

Other details: Site 149.

Other details: Map 9 Site 149.