Name:Lobb farmhouse shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map, Sparkwell

Summary

Lobb farmhouse shown on mid 19th century map and described as 'House Buildings and Court'. Lobb is first mentioned in the assizes of 1356 as 'aquam de lobbe'.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Lobb is first mentioned in the assizes of 1356 as 'Aquam de Lobbe'.

Lobb farmhouse shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment list for '426' describes Lobb as ' House Buildings and Court'.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Lobb Farmstead (Worksheet). SDV137530.

The water described must be Smallhanger Brook.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Lobb Farmhouse, Plympton: Archaeological Notes, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV355309.

The longhouse at Lobb Farm has a very unusual plan as it has no cross passage between the house part and the shippon. The early 17th century fabric in room B is very unusual for a longhouse and may reflect Lobb’s location on the lower fringes of the moor, close to enclosed agricultural areas where such features are more common in 17th century farmhouses. Despite its current poor condition, Lobb Farmhouse displays a number of unusual features which make it highly interesting and well worth restoration.