Name:Wheal Grace Copper Mine, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

Wheal Grace Copper Mine, shown as 'disused' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of between the 1880's-90's. The mine has been recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project and is visible on aerial photographs as earthwork spoil-heaps and as structures. Earthwork remains survive as ditches and mounds on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• COPPER MINE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

C21 concord also grace, conquer and wonwood. Lead.

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)92 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

H. M. Stationery office/abandoned mines/(1929).

Collins, j. H. /mineralogy cornwall and devon/(1895).

Williams, j. /cornwall and devon mining industry/(1861).

Collins, j. H. /observations on west of england mining region/(1912).

Williams, j. /cornwall and devon mining directory/(1862).

The mine is shown as 'disused'.

Earthwork mounds and pits are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3272-4 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval mine is visible as earthwork spoil-heaps and as structures.

Earthworks south and east of Wheal Grace are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. They partially correspond to those recorded from aerial photographs by the Tamar Valley NMP project, but extend further to the south and east covering an area of approximately 2.4 hectares. The majority of the earthworks appear to be the remains of spoilheaps interspersed with lower lying areas that may be natural water channels and erosion. It is possible that some of the earthworks in the east could be associated with nearby Wheal Conquer, but their form is more similar to the earthworks immediately adjacent to Wheal Grace.