Name:Three Chest Tombs in St Michael's Churchyard

Summary

Group of three chest tombs to Smyth, Huxtable and Brownscombe families on south side of church. Early 19th century, slate slabs with decorative incised borders on brick plinths.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUCKLAND

• CHEST TOMB (XIX - 1815 AD to 1837 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, East and West Buckland, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344410.

Group of three chest tombs to Smyth, Huxtable and Brownscombe families approximately 5 metres south of south porch of church of St. Michael Early 19th century. Slate slabs with decorative incised borders on brick plinth. To Elizabeth (died 1835) and William Smyth (died 1837) with verse; to William Huxtable (died 1815) and family, twin slate slabs with verses; and to Mary Brownscombe (died 1825) and family.

Huxtable slab cracked across top corner. All three slabs loose on plinths especially Smyth one (and plinth needs re-setting top courses). Other details: Photograph.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The three chest tombs are clearly visible from the air. Map object based on this Source.