Name:Crossbury Farmhouse, East Bucklane

Late 17th or early 18th century frmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Photo and plan of crossbury farmhouse (child).

Des=child, p. /photo and plan of crossbury farmhouse/(16/3/1990)/in parish file.

Department of Environment, 1987, East and West Buckland, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344410.

Crossbury farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late C17 or early C18. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Brick stack at left end and rear lateral stone rubble stack with brick shaft hating room to right of cross-passage.2-room-and-cross-passage plan with parlour to right and large service end to left containing staircase. The service end appears to have once been partitioned to create an unheated central room. Further staircase beyond parlour at upper end.2 storeys.4-window range. C20 fenestration.2-storey porch with gabled roof and slate pentice roof supported on moulded brackets with grotesque foliate heads above cross-passage doorway with plank door. Slate roof to dairy outshut to rear. Interior: much altered in C20 but some 2- and 3-panelled doors survive to upper end. Roof structure replaced in late C19 or early C20.

Farmhouse. Late C17 or early C18. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Brick stack at left end and rear lateral stone rubble stack with brick shaft hating room to right of cross-passage. 2-room-and-cross-passage plan with parlour to right and large service end to left containing staircase. The service end appears to have once been partitioned to create an unheated central room. Further staircase beyond parlour at upper end. 2 storeys. 4-window range. C20 fenestration. 2-storey porch with gabled roof and slate pentice roof supported on moulded brackets with grotesque foliate heads above cross-passage doorway with plank door. Slate roof to dairy outshut to rear. Interior: much altered in C20 but some 2- and 3-panelled doors survive to upper end. Roof structure replaced in late C19 or early C20.
Date first listed: 13th May 1987