Name:Capunda Copper Mine, North of Horsebridge

Summary

Capunda Copper mine, depicted as 'disused' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's. A series of earthworks of two spoil heaps, a quarry and a mine, as well as a series of trackways and a structure are visible on aerial photographs and were recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Capunda Mine. Earthworks, features and structures of former copper mine to south-west of Sydenham Mill

• COPPER MINE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Vis=18/3/1998 (buck) wheal devon capunda. From 1852-8 an adit was driven from the side of the tamar on an e-w lode and sank at least 4 shafts. In 1853, a 40" engine was erected and further levels opened up.6 lodes were discovered, the largest being 14' wide. The mine was closed in 1858. A year later a new company was formed, but it is not known if the site was reworked. There were 3 sites, 2 in open fields, 1 in woodland. No buildings remain. The horse whim site is well preserved but its shaft is not visible. The only visible shafts are in buddlemead wood (buck).

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242654.

D13 devon kagunda. Copper. "capunda mine (disused)" marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

SEE HAMILTON JENKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242656.

A 25' waterwheel was installed in 1858 (see hamilton jenkin) (bodman).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)93 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

Des=os 6"(1907)105nw.

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(1998)33/copy in smr.

Hamilton jenkin, dr. A. K. /mines of devon (1981)exeter.

Des=bodman, m. /water powered sites in devon/(1998)27,12/in smr.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)28/(ea report 98.60).

Des=buck, c. /preliminary assessment of industrial sites of archaeological importance in the tamar valley/(dec 1998)38/in smr.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Spoil heaps of mine visible to w of road at ngr sx40337520 (dyer + manning).

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF 540/226/F10/5228-9 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval mine is visible on aerial photographs as earthwork cuttings of a former quarry and mine, earthworks of spoil-heaps, a series of trackways and a structure.