Name:Bradford Barton, Witheridge

Summary

Seventeenth century farmhouse with a later barn attached. The farmhouse was remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century and the barn has a reused 17th century door, which is probably the original front door of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bradford barton and attached barn at rear. Farmhouse. C17 or earlier core, remodelled late c18 or early c19. Dressed local stone rubble, concrete tile roof to gables, stacks with c19 brick shafts, gable end and axial, one to left with a projecting breast with offsets with a bread oven projection with a slated lean-to. Plan and development: long single room depth plan, internal arrangement not known, probably originated as a 3-room plan with a cross-passage, which may be retained, right room appears to be addition, room to the right of centre with a rear lateral stack. Passage between this room and the room to the left of the centre with a stair-turret at the back. Room to far left end may also be added, probably a kitchen with a large gable end stack. Integral lean-to outshut behind the room to the left-hand side. Barn at right-angles to rear with doorway with a reused c17 panelled ribbed door, probably the original front door reused. Exterior: 2 storeys, 1:6 windows, 8, 12 and 4:8:4 pane tripartite sash windows.2-light casements with glazing bars.2 door openings, to left plank door, to right 6-panelled door, early c19 porch with tent-canopy hood. Interior: only room seen to the right of the centre with good late c18 or early c19 joinery including window shutters, fireplace with mantle, and 2 fitted cupboards with panelled doors; plastered axial ceiling beam with early c18 style plaster moulding along both sides. Roof: not seen (doe).

Doe/hhr:witheridge/(14/10/1987)46.