Name:Bow, Nos 2 & 3 Wallens Cottages

Nos 2 & 3 Wallens Cottages are mid 19C cob buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Nos 2 & 3 Wallens Cottages in Bow. 2 cottages. Mid 19C. Plastered cob and rubble; rubble stacks with 19C brick tops; slate roof. 2 adjoining cottages facing north, forming the left (east) half of a gable-ended row of contemporary cottages. Main block along roadside is double depth. No 2 to right has central entrance lobby with front and back rooms either side and axial stacks either end. No 3 to left has entrance lobby and stairs on right side with front and back room to left served by end stack and a rear service block at right angles behind with outer lateral stack. 2 storeys. Regular 3-window front of original 16-pane sashes (ground floor left end replaced by late 19C casements with glazing bars) with 6-panel doors with overlights between. Overlight to right (No 2) has glazing bars but that to left (No 3) is blocked. Mostly original casements with glazing bars to rear. Roof has very low pitch.Interiors are little modernised.