Name:White Hart Cottage, Bow

White Hart Cottage was formerly two 17th century cob cottages with later modernisation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

White Hart Cottage. House, formerly 2 cottages. 17C and 18C, modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and rubble stacks topped with 20C brick; thatch roof. North-facing main block comprises central through passage with rooms served by end stacks either side. Original 17C cottage occupies left (east) room. Former stables at right angles to rear now converted to domestic use. 18C room to right projects a little to rear and has been divided into 2 rooms. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front of circa 1970 casements with glazing bars and contemporary door to passage. Eaves and ridge of roof drop from left room to passage. It is gable-ended to left and continuous with roof of adjoining part reeves to right. Interior was extensively modernised circa 1970 although most windows and doorways appear to have stayed in their original positions. Full height cob crosswalls on either side of passageway. In older left room crossbeam is replaced and cob fireplace with plain oak lintel now lined with stone. At first floor a window embrasure discovered during renovation shows that passage secondary. Right room has massive chimney breast and fireplace is blocked. Roof not inspected. According to the owner the place is mentioned in a will of 1632. There is a tradition that the left room was an ostler's cottage and there was a carriageway through present passage to rear stables. The right room was a bakery. The whole complex served the White Hart Hotel (see PRN 38250) then an inn.

Semi-detached building depicted.

House, formerly two cottages. C17 and C18, modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; thatch roof. North-facing main block comprises central through passage with rooms served by end stacks either side. Original C17 cottage occupies left (east) room. Former stables at right angles to rear now converted to domestic use. C18 room to right projects a little to rear and has been divided into two rooms. Two storeys. Irregular three-window front of circa 1970 casements with glazing bars and contemporary door to passage. Eaves and ridge of roof drop from left room to passage. It is gable-ended to left and continuous with roof of adjoining Part Reeves to right.
Date first listed 20 November 1986.
See listing description for full details.