Name:Post Office, Bow

The Post Office in Bow was formerly two cottages which were built in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• POST OFFICE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

The Post Office on the south side of the main road in Bow. House and post office, formerly 2 cottages. Late 19C. Plastered cob or rubble; probably rubble stacks are now disused; slate roof. Pair of adjoining double depth cottages each comprising 1 front and rear rooms. The right former cottage has Post Office to front with cross passage to stairs on left side. Left former cottage no longer has front door. 2 storeys. Right cottage has a 2-window front. The ground floor comprises a late 19C 2-bay shop front with remains of early 20C glazing pattern and central doorway. It is flanked by panelled pilasters and has moulded entablature over. To left is late 19C panelled and part-glazed door - the glazing with margin panes of coloured glass. The overlight has a single glazing bar. First floor has horned sashes with glazing bars with moulded timber architraves. Above is a late 19C timber eaves cornice with shaped brackets and front vallance. Left cottage has 1 first floor and 2 ground floor horned sashes with glazing bars. Right of ground floor windows is thought to block original doorway. The roof over each former cottage is differently pitched. Interior not inspected.

Terraced building depicted.

House and Post Office, formerly two cottages. Late C19. Plastered cob or rubble; probably rubble stacks are now disused; slate roof.
Date first listed 20 November 1986.
See listing description for full details.