Name:Chanterhayes

Summary

Cob cottage with a thatched roof, late 17C or early 18th century, possibly with an earlier core, and 19th and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Cottage, 1 of a row. Late C17-early C18, possibly earlier core; C19 and C20 alterations. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob or stone rubble stack with C19 brick top; thatch roof. 2-room plan cottage facing north with lobby entry at left (east) end. Large stack in left end party wall shared with adjoining Chanterhayes Cottage and serving back- to-back fireplaces. C20 service outshots to rear and open passageway at right end. 2 storeys. 2-window front of late C19-early C20 casements with glazing bars and contemporary plank door and granite steps at left end. Roof is half-hipped to right. Right end wall is probably late C19-early C20 brick and the stubs of the front and back walls suggest that the building formerly extended further in that direction (westwards). Unmodernised interior: In the larger (left) heated room the fireplace is now blocked and the axial beam is boxed in but there is a late C17-early C18 2-fielded-panel door from the entrance lobby and a cupboard of the same date in the rear wall with a fielded panel door hung on a butterfly and H-hinges. Roof is only partly accessible. Central truss is an C18 A-frame with pegged lap-jointed collar but left truss may be earlier with cambered collar. Along right (western) side is an early C20 brick boundary wall. Approximately 3m from front end a C17 statuette is set on the wall. It is painted and is either moulded plaster or carved stone. Known as the 'Bow girl' it is an interesting and attractive representation of a young girl with flowers in her hair and hand. The earliest deed referring to Chantry Hay dates from 1655 (Devon Record Office) but it is mentioned in earlier documents.

Morgan, D., 1996, Statuette 'The Bow Girl' Chanterhayes, Bow (Correspondence). SDV351659.

The statuette was probably placed in this location in the early 1950s, and was possibly part of a church monument. Exeter Cathedral would be an appropriate and secure setting. As a precaution, temporary removal should be considered while the necessary advertisement of a Listed Building Consent application is published.