Name:Raised cobbled pavement, Bow

Summary

Section of raised cobbled pavement on the south side of the main road between Station Road and Beaunhays.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• RAISED PAVEMENT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Raised pavement c140m long between Station Road to east and Crispins Cottage to west. Raised pavement. Probably 18C with 19C alterations. Pitched cobble walkway with some late 19C grey machine-brick paths inserted and 1 inserted concrete path. Local mudstone front revetment with mudstone and granite coping. Raised pavement approximately 2m high above road. The pavement at left (east) end ramps up from road level. The revetment is broken towards the left (east) end by a flight of mudstone steps outside Sutton View. Near the centre, outside Chanterhayes is a brick-roofed vault under the pavement with plain wooden gates onto the street. Close by, to the right and outside the Church Room, is a cobbled ramp up to the pavement which includes a cast iron late 19C-early 20C waterpump near the bottom. The revetment walls of the ramp have plain 20C iron railings with timber posts on the front side and late 19C iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads alternating with hoops and set in granite coping to the rear. To the right (west) of this and outside the Post Office is a flight of slate steps flanked on the front by engaged red machine-brick piers with granite pyramid caps. On either side are flat-roofed vaults under the pavement with plain gates to the road and these too are flanked by similar piers. Near the right (west) is a flight of mudstone steps from the road to the pavement outside No 1 Felton House.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 56 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

Example of a raised pavement.

Raised pavement approximately 140 metres long between Station road to east and Crispins Cottage to west.
Probably C18 with C19 alterations. Pitched cobble walkway with some late C19 grey machine-brick paths inserted and one inserted concrete path. Local mudstone front revetment with mudstone and granite coping. Raised pavement approximately 0.6 metres high above road. The pavement at left (east) end ramps up from road level. The revetment is broken towards the left (east) end by a flight of mudstone steps outside Sutton View. Near the centre, outside Chanterhayes (q.v.) is a brick-roofed vault under the pavement with plain wooden gates onto the street. Close by, to the right and outside the Church Room, is a cobbled ramp up to the pavement which includes a cast iron late C19-early C20 waterpump near the bottom. The revetment walls of the ramp have plain C20 iron railings with timber posts on the front side and late C19 iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads alternating with hoops and set in granite coping to the rear. To the right (west) of this and outside the Post Office is a flight of slate steps flanked on the front by engaged red machine-brick piers with granite pyramid caps. On either side are flat-roofed vaults under the pavement with plain gates to the road and these too are flanked by similar piers. Near the right (west) is a flight of mudstone steps from the road to the pavement outside No. 1 Felton House.
Date first listed: 20th November 1986