Name:Bow, Godfreys Cottage

Summary

Godfreys Cottage of cob under a thatch roof was once part of a larger house with a 16C core & later alteration & rebuilding

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Godfreys Cottage. House, once part of larger house. C16 core, much rebuilt in early 17C, modernised and enlarged circa 1930. Plastered cob on rubble footings, probably brick extension; rubble stack with 20C brick top; thatch roof. Main front block facing north comprises wide through passage containing 20C stairs and single room to left (east) with rear lateral stack. It is thought to occupy the through passage and service room of a 16C 3-room-and-through-passage plan house with hall and inner room now divided off as adjoining Tavy Cottage (see PRN 38237). Circa 1930 extension at right angles to rear of passage at right (west) end. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front of circa 1930 large-pane casements with glazing bars. Circa 1930 door and porch with glazed front and hipped tile roof at right end to passage. The front is stucco treated to appear like coursed rusticated masonry with larger quoins on corners and relieving arches over the windows. Roof is gable-ended to left and continuous with Tavy Cottage to right. Interior is largely result of 20C modernisations but includes some 17C exposed features. Large early 17C rubble fireplace with high soffit-chamfered oak lintel. The flue includes a blocked opening on right side which is thought to have been the flue from an adjoining smoking chamber which has now been demolished. Roof of main block of early 17C A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars with dovetail halvings.