Name:Richmond Cottage, Bow

Richmond Cottage in Bow is a 17th century cob building with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Richmond Cottage on the south side of the main road in Bow. Mid 17C plastered cob on rubble footings; cob stack with 20C brick top thatch roof. 2-room plan house facing north with roughly central through passage. Larger right (western) room heated by stack in party wall with adjoining Hillside (see PRN 38239) service extension to rear of right room. 2 storeys. Balanced 2-window front of late 19C casements with glazing bars, 2 lights to left, 3 lights to right. Contemporary 4-panel door to passage a little left of centre. Roof is gable-ended to left and continuous with adjoining Hillside to right. Interior: larger right room has cob fireplace now lined with stone and replacement timber lintel. There are seats either side and large aperture on left side to now-demolished oven or smoking chamber. Crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with unusual scroll-nick stops. Roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.

Terraced building depicted.

Cottage. Mid 17th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob stack with 20th century brick top; thatch roof.
Two-room plan house facing north with roughly central through passage. Larger right (western) room heated by stack in party wall with adjoining Hillside. 19th century service extension to rear of right room. Two storeys. Balanced two-window front of late 19th century casements with glazing bars, two lights to left, three lights to right. Contemporary four-panel door to passage a little left of centre. Roof is gable-ended to left and continuous with adjoining Hillside to right.
Date first listed 20 November 1986.
See listing description for full details.