Name:Bow, 1-5 Dukes Cottages

Summary

Nos 1-5 Dukes Cottages in Bow were built in 16C of cob under a thatch roof with later alterations & rebuilding

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Nos 1-5 (inclusive) Dukes Cottages. 5 cottages. Probably late 16C-early 17C, much rebuilt in 18C. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 20C brick; thatch roof. Row of 5 1-room plan cottages facing north under continuous roof. No 1 at left (east) end was renovated circa 1984 with new slate-roofed extension on end recessed from front. Nos 1 and 2 share axial stack in party wall which serves back-to-back fireplaces. No 3 has left end axial stack and nos 4 and 5 have right end stacks, the latter projecting from end. 2 storeys. Irregular overall 8-window front of various 19C and 20C casements most with glazing bars. No 1 has 1-window front of circa 1984 PVC casements and left of 2 ground floor window occupies site of original door which was blocked and moved to extension in circa 1984. Nos 2, 3, and 4 have 19C doors in the original positions. No 4 has exposed rubble footings. No 5 has a 2-window front and first floor right 3-light casement has rectangular panes of leaded glass in outer panes and may be as old as late 18C. Left of 2 ground floor casements in position of original doorway. Present doorway in 20C corrugated iron roofed outshot on the end. Roof is half-hipped at each end. Interiors show mainly plain carpentry detail but some late 16C-early 17C timbers are exposed. For instance both no 4 and 5 have chamfered and step stopped crossbeams, both with later oak scarfed onto rear end. Possibly these timbers are reused. Roof not inspected but bases of principals suggest 18C A-frame trusses surviving. The row was formerly known as the barracks and the tradition that they were used to house Napoleonic prisoners-of-war was confirmed by discovery of several coat buttons in rear gardens.