Name:Hildons Cottages, Bow

Summary

Two cottages, originally one house dating from the early to mid 18th century, modernised in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Hildons Cottages on the north side of the main road in Bow. 2 cottages, originally 1 house. Early-mid C18, modernised in late C19. Plastered cob and rubble; stone rubble or cob stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. 2 adjoining 2-room plan cottages facing south with a carriageway through the building at right (east) end with a small bedchamber over. Right cottage has 2 rear lateral stacks and left cottage has axial stack between the 2 rooms. 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front comprising a variety of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and a late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and a late C19 canted bay window containing horned large-pane sashes with glazing bars set in approximate centre. To left of bay window is part-glazed late 1C9 door to left cottage originally the main door when Hildons was a single house. Right cottage is entered through late C19 plank double doors to carriageway and by former service door inside passage. Interior: is mainly the result of late C19 modernisation but some C18 joinery remains and more C18 features are probably hidden. Roof not inspected.

Hildsons Cottage. Two cottages, originally one house. Early-mid C18, modernised in late C19. Plastered cob and rubble; stone rubble or cob stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof.
Two adjoining two-room plan cottages facing south with a carriageway through the building at right (east) end with a small bedchamber over. Right cottage has two rear lateral stacks and left cottage has axial stack between the two rooms. Two storeys. Irregular four-window front comprising a variety of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and a late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars and a late C19 canted bay window containing horned large-pane sashes with glazing bars set in approximate centre. To left of bay window is part-glazed late C19 door to left cottage originally the main door when Hildons was a single house. Right cottage is entered through late C19 plank double doors to carriageway and by former service door inside passage.
Date first listed: 20th November 1986
Entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 January 2019