Name:Bow, White Hart Hotel

Summary

White Hart Hotel on the north side of the main road in Bow was built in late 16C or early 17C of cob & stone rubble with later extensions & alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• HOTEL (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

White Hart Hotel. Late 16C/early 17C, mostly rebuilt and enlarged in early 19C, facade with later 19C applied decorative timber framing. Older part is plastered rubble and cob with concrete tile roof. Rear outshut of early 19C brick. Rear service block of exposed rubble with slate roof. Frontage has applied timber framing. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south with inner room at left (west) end. Now only original inner room survives sharing same roofline as adjoining Brook Villa. Hall, passage and service room rebuilt in early 19C with contemporary stair block to rear of hall and 2-storey brick rear porch to passage which was built wide enough for a carriageway. Rear service wing at right angles behind service room. Rear lateral stacks to hall and inner rooms and now disused end stack to service end room. Rebuilt part breaks forward and is built higher than the original part. 2 storeys. Nearly-symmetrical 3-window front to main (rebuilt) section comprising 19C 16-pane sashes and, ground floor left, a horned 20-pane sash with narrow 4-pane side sash. The wide doorway is set slightly right of centre. It contains a 6-panel door with a massive door frame made partly from reused 17C timbers. First floor has applied Tudor-style timber framing. The former inner room recessed at left end has 20C glass roofed porch to secondary doorway and a first floor tripartite sash with central 12-pane sash. First floor also has applied framing. Rear passage porch has brick segmental arch to carriageway surmounted by carved sandstone Norman-style head. Interior preserves much 19C joinery. The older inner room end is separated from hall by late 16C/early 17C oak plank-and-muntin screen which has muntins chamfered on hall side only. The stops have worn away. Inner room has plain chamfered crossbeam and rubble fireplace with soffit-chamfered and step-stopped oak lintel. Hall has large late 16C/early 17C rubble fireplace with granite jambs and plain oak lintel. Roof not accessible over inner room but bases of principals indicate probably 17C a-frame truss. Roof of main block not inspected.