Name:Grantlands Cottage and Brook Villa, Bow

Summary

Two houses probably late 17th century /early 18th century origin with plastered cob on rubble footings and rubble stacks topped with 20th century bricks and thatch roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Grantlands Cottage and Brook Villa are 2 houses of probably late 17C/early 18C. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with 20C bricks; thatch roof. 2 adjoining 2-room plan cottages facing south, both with central entrance lobbies. Grantlands Cottage on left (west) end has projecting left and stack and Brook Villa to right (east) has rear lateral stack serving right room. White Hart Hotel (see PRN 38250) is adjoining right (east) end. Grantlands Cottage has flying freehold first floor room over ground floor room belonging to Brook Villa. 2 storeys. Regular 5-window front overall comprising a variety of late 19C and 20C casements most with glazing bars. C20 front doors. Roof is continuous although ridge and eaves drop slightly between the 2 houses. It is hipped to left. Left end stack has been rebuilt using 20C brick quoins. Rear left corner is canted. Interior shows plain carpentry detail where exposed. Left room of Grantlands Cottage has unstopped chamfered crossbeam and left room of Brook Villa has similar axial beam. Roof not inspected.

Two attached buildings depicted.

Two houses. Probably late C17/early C18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with C20 bricks; thatch roof.
Two adjoining two-room plan cottages facing south, both with central entrance lobbies. Grantlands Cottage on left (west) end has projecting left and stack and Brook Villa to right (east) has rear lateral stack serving right room. White Hart Hotel (q.v.) is adjoining right (east) end. Grantlands Cottage has flying freehold first floor room over ground floor room belonging to Brook Villa. Two storeys. Regular five-window front overall comprising a variety of late C19 and C20 casements most with glazing bars. C20 front doors. Roof is continuous although ridge and eaves drop slightly between the two houses. It is hipped to left. Left end stack has been rebuilt using C20 brick quoins. Rear left corner is canted.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed 20 November 1986.