Name:Bow, Wilhay

Wilhay a late 18C cottage of cob & stone rubble under a thatched roof

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Wilhay cottage on the north side of the main road in Bow. Probably late 18C/early 19C. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob or rubble stack topped with 20C brick; thatched roof. 2-room plan cottage facing south with central entrance and staircase. Large stack projecting from right (east) end and 20C single-storey lean-to service extension on left (west) end. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of 20C casements with glazing bars and central 20C door with contemporary monopitch and glass-roofed porch. High pitch roof is hipped to left and late 19C eaves gutter on iron brackets. Interior shows little internal carpentry. Large neatly-squared crossbeam in larger right room and large cob and rubble fireplace with plain oak lintel. Roof not inspected. The cottage has strong townscape value being the first house in Bow village from the west.