Name:Bow, Collatons

Collatons is a late 18C house of plastered cob under a slate roof

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Collatons. Large house. Circa 1790 enlarged circa 1830-40. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with plastered chimney shafts; early if not original slate roofs now covered with patent coating. The south-facing main block is of the later build and comprises a double-depth plan block with front and back rooms either side of central entrance hall and rear staircase. End stacks. At the rear is the remains of the earlier house, 2 rooms wide with central cross passage and only just narrower than the later main block. It is now a service block of 2 storeys. Regency style symmetrical 3-window front. Central doorway has replacement partly-glazed door, original panelled reveals and flat-roofed timber porch with tuscan columns and moulded entablature in which cornice is interrupted by series of shallow flutings. Porch stands on top of original flight of limestone steps now with low granite side walls. The ground floor windows either side are 20C horned large-pane replacement sashes but first floor has originals, outer 16-pane and central 12-pane sash. All have timber architraves and those on ground floor are eared. The front wall has stucco quoins on corners. The deep eaves cornice rests on slender shaped brackets and roof is hipped each end. Each end wall is in similar style and 2 windows wide; the front windows are blind. Rear block fenestration is mostly 20C. Rear (north-facing) symmetrical 3-window facade with first floor central tall round-headed sash, now a 20C replacement with glazing bars. Tripartite sashes with glazing bars to ground floor either side of central 19C plank door. The same deep eaves cornice is carried round rear block and roof comprises two pyramids, each surmounted by sandstone ball finials.