Name:OUTBUILDING in the Parish of Bow

Early 19C rear courtyard outbuildings and cob walls adjoining to north of Collatons

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Rear courtyard outbuildings and cob walls adjoining to north of Collatons. Service outbuildings and adjoining cob walls. Early 19C. Mostly plastered cob on rubble footings, partly exposed or plastered rubble; slate roofs. Large rear service courtyard enclosed by high wall attached to rear of main block of Collatons. Rear service block of Collatons projects into south side and there is a 2-storey store in the south-east corner, stables on the west side and the low rubble walls of another service room on north side. The gable-ended store has an irregular 2-window front of 19C casements with 2 roughly central doors and, at left (north) end 20C garage doors. The right (south) gable end contains a blind rectangular window recess above, in order to compliment the main house front. The gable-ended stable-block has a large carriage entrance at right (north) end with a loading batch above. To left is the stable door with a fan containing radial glazing bars which is flanked by part-glazed windows. The east side and south side to left of main house have large double gateways. Rear (north) wall includes a series of pigeon holes towards left end. From rear left (north-west) corner another high plastered cob wall with slate coping extends westwards to rear of front garden. All included in the listing for group value.