Name:GATE in the Parish of Bow

Ornamental field gate to the south of Nymet Barton farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Field gate approx 100m south of Nymet Barton farmhouse. Field gate. Mid 19C by J Wright of Sandford. Cast and wrought iron. Field gate alongside entrance to drive of Nymet Barton farmhouse. The gate is hung on a thin plain iron post of circular section. 2-bay gate with horizontal rails of circular section. Each bay has straight cross braces with large circular bosses in the centre, the bosses with tudor rose motifs encircled by the legend 'Jas. Wright, Sandford'. End stiles carried onto top rail as ornamental scrolls and central upright surmounted by remains of a fleur-de-lys on bifurcated scroll.