Name:Nymet Barton farmstead

Courtyard of farm buildings to the west of Nymet Barton farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Courtyard of farm buildings approx 30m west of Nymet Barton farmhouse. Farmbuildings comprising 3 ranges around farm courtyard. Parts are probably 17C, rebuilt and assumed present form in mid 19C. Cob on rubble footings including some stone rubble patching; slate and corrugated iron roofs. 3 adjoining ranges of farm buildings facing into farm courtyard. At west end and along road is former barn and carriageway. From north end another barn and linhay project at right angles. Rear wall of south range forms boundary to churchyard. The west range has a full height carriageway from the road to the farm courtyard. Immediately to south is rubble blocking of barn door with flanking short projecting midstorey walls. Further left is a pilaster buttress. To right of carriageway is a full height door to the northern section of the barn. The carriageway was apparently knocked through the barn. This block is mostly slate-roofed and hipped at each end. The other blocks are roofed with corrugated iron. The northern range has a barn adjoining the west range has large double doors to threshing floor at left end with flanking short projecting midstorey walls, a central high window, and at right end a wide doorway with loading hatch above. To the right an open-fronted 6-bay linhay (Alcock's Type T1) with a lower roof than the barn. The posts rest on stone pads and appear older than the roof. The south range is an 18-bay open-fronted linhay (Alcocks Type T1).