Name:Wheal Carpenter Copper Mine, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

Wheal Carpenter Copper Mine, shown as 'disused' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's. The mine, of post-medieval to modern date, is visible as a series of earthwork features on aerial photographs recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project, and as banks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• COPPER MINE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242637.

C3 carpenter. Copper, lead, zinc. "wheal carpenter (copper, disused)" marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)91 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

H. M. Stationery office/abandoned mines/(1929).

Collins, j. H. /observations on west of england mining region/(1912).

Des=os 6"(1907)105nw.

Des=bodman, m. /water powered sites in devon/(1998)27,15/in smr.

The mine is depicted as 'disused'. Map object partly based on this source.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Mill associated with 'wheal carpenter' or 'west collacombe' (bodman).

Irregular earthwork banks are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3271-2 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthworks associated with a post-medieval mine are visible on aerial photographs. The earthworks include cut features of shafts, earthwork spoil heaps and a ditch.

A number of irregular earthwork banks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013, around Wheal Carpenter. They partly correspond with spoilheaps depicted on the late-19th century mapping, although they cover a larger area. In the wider area the irregular ground surface in the basin may have been natural or could have been a result of ground disturbance caused by industrial activity in the post-medieval or early 19th century.