Name:Nymet Barton Farmhouse, Bow

Summary

Nymet Barton is a 16th century farmhouse with later alterations and improvements. Originally built as a three room and through passage house facing west, the inner room end was rebuilt in the 19th century to provide new principal rooms and a new south-facing front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Nymet Barton farmhouse. Farmhouse. 16C with late 16C and 17C improvements; refurbished and extended in late 19C. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with 19C brick tops; slate roof, thatch before late 19C alterations. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing west with service room at the north end. In late 19C inner room end rebuilt as a 2-room crosswing projecting front and back with central entrance hall and stair. It provided new principal rooms and new south-facing front. Secondary straight flight stair to rear of hall near passage but curving alcove behind suggest this is position of early stair. End stack to service room, axial hall stack backing onto hall and each of crosswing rooms has rear lateral stack. Secondary outshots to rear of main block. 2 storeys. Main block has 4-window front of 19C and 20C replacement casements with glazing bars. Some of the older windows have internal iron glazing bars and odd panes of original glass. Late 19C door to passage left of centre with 20C stone buttress alongside left. Roof is gable-ended to left. Late 19C crosswing is built slightly higher than main block with its low pitch roof hipped each end. The corners have stucco quoins and walls are incised as ashlar. South front has symmetrical 3-window front of 6-pane sashes (and 2 more on west end) and central 6-panel door with 20C hipped and slate-roofed porch. Deep eaves on shaped brackets. The crosswing chimney shafts are of cream machine-brick and still have original 19C chimney pots. Interior shows work of several periods. Layout is clearly 16C. On lower side of passage is a full height cob crosswall which includes 16C oak doorframe, originally shoulder-headed but now square-headed. Service room has late 16C-early 17C chamfered and pyramid-stopped axial beam. Its outer end is buried in chimney breast of secondary fireplace of unknown date. Left jamb is original granite but right side partly rebuilt with 19C brick associated with insertion of bread oven and contemporary lintel is a reused section of ceiling beam. Front wall includes a curious niche from which a channel leads outside; a local beekeeper believes it to be an internal beebole and the external hole has a stone lower up or 'landing platform'. Both service room and passage have pitched stone floors. Rear passage door now blocked. Passage ceiling includes a roller for hanging slaughtered pigs. Hall has 3-bay ceiling carried on large 17C crossbeams, soffit-chamfered with scroll stops. The large fireplace is built of squared blocks of granite, mudstone and volcanic stone but lintel is hidden by 19C chimney piece. Massive size of lintel shows in side of fireplace. It is probably 17C. Hall stair has small fixed pane window with plain oak frame and containing small rectangular panes of green-tinted leaded glass; probably 17C. Roof is inaccessible but bases of straight principals show suggesting survival of 17C A-frame truss roof. Crosswing has late 19C fittings.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IN, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV54679.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 61, Figs 20, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

The different characters of the exposed cobbling in the cross passage and a service room in the farmhouse reflect the differing status and function of the two areas.

Nymet Barton marked.