Name:Shipyard at Galmpton Creek

Summary

Ship building yard and quays shown on 19th and early 20th century maps, on the north side of Galmpton Creek.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• SHIPYARD (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(15/5/1990).

Hemery, e. /historic dart/(1982)227.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=11/5/1990 (griffith) at galmpton creek is a small complex of quays, docks and small warehouse type buildings, in present appearance mainly 19th century in date. All are built of the local limestone, and the area is presently used for boat repair and storage.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/RG, 9-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340688.

Jury, R., 1996, Galmpton Creek Boatyard (Worksheet). SDV357261.

SB Hall & Co built Fairmile launches at Galmpton Creek during the war.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Dartside Quay, Galmpton Creek (Report - Assessment). SDV336394.

Shipbuilding occurred here by 1834 though no indication on tithe map or tithe apportionment. Ordnance Survey 1:2500 1865 map shows shipyard with quays and smithy, limekilns to north east and two cottages beyond. An 1893 description stated 'there is a little quay and a yard for boat-building' . By 1902, site occupied by firm described as 'ship, yacht and steam launch builders in steel, iron or wood, contractors to the admiralty and to the war office. ' 1906 Ordnance Survey map shows the 1865 structure to have been replaced by a larger one on the waterfront. A number of smaller structures near the quarry face may have been associated with limestone working. Small slipway shown to east of stream. Kelly's directories, 1906-39 list Sanders & Co, shipbuilders. Offices, saw mills, yacht stores, oil stores and timberyard destroyed by fire in 1933. Ordnance Survey 1939 revision shows major changes from 1906, with main structure extended to west and miscellaneous sheds to north-east, presumably post-dating the fire. In about 1934 Sanders & Co were joined at Galmpton by yacht builder Stanley Hall, whose site was located to south. The role of the shipyard in World War II has not been confirmed but Hall's yard built motor torpedo boats and fairmile launches and, according to Hemery, the shipyard site was also used in their construction. However, the 1946 aerial photograph shows little structural change since the 1939 map. By 1951 the derelict sheds and decaying old ships were described as giving an air of desolation. In 1968 the yard was acquired for boat storage. See report for description of site