Name:Alleron Round Garden

Summary

Round garden north-east of Alleron House, a circle of circa 18 metres diameter contained by wall. Now laid to grass, but formerly presumed for the cultivation of fruit or delicate planting.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1906)132nw.

Pugsley, s. /devon gardens - an historical survey 1994:175.

Le lievre, a. /garden without a history, 1991(reprinted from hortus 18).

Alleron - a garden from the past ()/nccpg(devon).

Department of Environment, 1989, Loddiswell, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341827.

Round garden circa 60 metres north-east of Alleron House. Wall enclosing circular garden. Probably early 19th century. Rubble, with cob to top, thatched covering. A circle of circa 18 metres diameter contained by wall circa 2.25 metres high; on side towards Alleron House (q.v.) an opening to flush voussoirs with key- stone. The interior is now laid to grass, but formerly presumed for cultivation of fruit or delicate planting.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 1 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Alleron (Un-published). SDV356134.

A small Regency country house and grounds with lakes, made remarkable by the existence of an unusual circular garden, believed unique, enclosed by a stone and cob wall, with access through a gated doorway. The wall’s thatched coping that was replaced in the early 1990s following storm damage. The circle is approximately 18m in diameter, with the surrounding walls about 2.25m high. A stream or leat flows south-westwards through the enclosure. The interior was formerly cultivated but is now mainly laid to grass.