Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Farringdon

Upham farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SERVICE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132794.

Upham farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early c17, possibly earlier core, superficially modernised and extended in late c19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the east (service) end includes large blocks of conglomerate stone up to first floor level, one corner of the c17 rear block is rebuilt in c19 brick, and c19 rear block of exposed brick on local stone rubble footings; stacks of local sandstone and conglomerate stone topped with c19 brick, the hall stack is partly exposed; roof of c19 red tile includes bands of fish-scale shaped tiles, formerly thatch.

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV132795.

The main block has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south with the service room on the right (east) end. The service room has an end stack serving a large kitchen fireplace with massive oven projection. The hall has a projecting front lateral stack and inner room has an end stack. C17 unheated rear block at right angles to rear of hall and inner room contains the main stair. C19 rear block at right angles to rear of service room.2 storeys throughout.

Doe/hhr:farringdon/(26/5/1987)37-38.

Des=elliot, m. /pers comm/(6/6/1990).

Nmr=sy09sw10.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england, devon/(1989)447.

Des=rsk environment ltd/transco aylesbeare to westpoint, exeter pipeline: environmental review/(june 1999)9/in smr.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)588.

Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front, 2 either side of hall stack. Good and well-preserved interior. See doe list for full details (doe).

ELLIOT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122415.

Vis=-/-/1990 upham farm, has cream oven and wattle and daub timber-framed upstairs wall (elliot).