Name:Late Bronze Age Socketed Axe, Trendle Camp

Summary

Late Bronze Age socketed axe, in good condition but showing evidence of use. Found in or near the area of Trendle Camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE13

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, C. + Hyde, H.A., 1939, A Second Cauldron and an Iron Sword from the Llyn Fawr Hoard, Rhigos, Glamorganshire, 403; plate 81 (Article in Serial). SDV350126.

Worth, R. H., 1947, Prehistoric Tavistock, 126-7; figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV341113.

Bronze socketed celt, of latest type produced. Well patinated, and while in good condition, bearing evidence of use. Eight sided under bead. When found, some wood of handle still remained in socket. Celt is looped. Photograph. Found at the trendle, tavistock, along with some other items.
A late Bronze Age socketed and looped axe found within the area of the camp during the past few years. It is 3.7 inches long and has a head of octagonal cross-section. When found some wood of the handle still remained in the socket.

There appears to be some doubt about the location of this find. It may have been made within the camp during construction of houses, or at the nearby quarry.
(11/07/1950). The Quarry manager (oral information) said that the axe was found during quarry alterations at SX 4880 7542, but during the last war bungalows were built in the north part of the camp at SX 4901 7535 and this is a possible alternative site.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 173 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

At least five bronze artefacts, covering a wide period of time, have been found in the area of the Trendle, the prehistoric enclosure to the north-east of Tavistock.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 142; figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 455 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Socketed axe, 8 facets, looped, narrow thick mouth, slight moulding at top of loop, crescentic blade, slender form. Length 95 millimetres, blade width 50 millimetres, socket width external 34 millimetres.